Tags

, , , ,

screen-shot-2017-02-17-at-10-42-50As I’ve recently reported, President Trump has good reason to suggest the press is the enemy of Americans.  While not all media outlets and reporters are liars and knaves, far too many are. Not only are the individual journalistic standards of reporters all too often at odds with the truth and filled with partisan leftist bias, the same is true of the editors who are supposed to police newsrooms to ensure journalistic standards are upheld. The Examiner has provided a current list of blatant journalistic malpractice. I’ll discuss just a few. By all means, take the link to read the rest: 

Feb. 18: Swede Emotions

The Claim: ‘Trump Cites Non-Existent Sweden Attack,’ ‘Trump Appears to Reference Non-Existent Terror Incident in Sweden.’

The Source: The Guardian, Talking Points Memo, the Daily Beast, the Telegraph, Raw Story, NBC News and others.

The Facts: Trump never actually claimed there was a terrorist attack in Sweden.

Here’s what he said Saturday:

Here’s the bottom line. We’ve got to keep our country safe. You look at what’s happening. We’ve got to keep our country safe. You look at what’s happening in Germany, you look at what’s happening last night in Sweden. Sweden, who would believe this. Sweden. They took in large numbers. They’re having problems like they never thought possible.

You look at what’s happening in Brussels. You look at what’s happening all over the world. Take a look at Nice. Take a look at Paris. We’ve allowed thousands and thousands of people into our country and there was no way to vet those people. There was no documentation. There was no nothing. So we’re going to keep our country safe. 

Mr. Trump’s “last night” reference was a bit unclear. He was referring to a segment the previous night on Tucker Carlson Tonight on the problems Muslim immigrant’s are causing in Sweden. However, no rational person could believe, given his comments, he was referring to a specific terror attack in Sweden. The context of the rest of his remarks unquestionably suggests he was referring to problems of Muslim immigrant crime and related difficulties in Europe and Scandanavia. To suggest otherwise is not remotely truthful, yet media outlets, with access to the actual video of Mr. Trump’s comments, continue to claim he was talking about a terrorist attack in Sweden. And within hours of his comments, Muslim immigrant violence was, once again, breaking out in Sweden.  Just another manifestation of TDS–Trump Derangement Syndrome. This is not too good to check, but too good to hear accurately.

screen-shot-2017-02-17-at-11-29-26

Feb. 17: Trump Caught the Bug

The Claim: President Trump‘s erratic behavior suggests he’s suffering from a serious disease he caught from all that sex he had in the 1980s.

The Source: The New Republic.

The Facts: The article is a work of 100 percent speculation. The notion that Trump suffers from neurosyphilis is based entirely on the author’s personal musings.

This particularly ugly bit of conspiracy mongering is an op-ed, and it’s not the same thing as a botched news report. Nevertheless, this article has a special place on this list due to the fact the New Republic and the author, Steven Beutler, are careful to emphasize his credentials as a doctor, and his background in treating infectious diseases.

The neurosyphilis theory is presented as a bit more than the usual op-ed griping. It’s presented as a serious discussion, from a serious physician. The author practically dares his readers to question his authority on the issue. The unspoken point of having Beutler write the article is to give the totally unfounded conspiracy an air of legitimacy.

Such speculation is not only unprofessional, and arguably actionable under the civil law, it requires one to imagine that Mr. Trump in behaving in an insane manner, which is, to the rational observer, manifestly not the case.

Feb. 11: An Olympic Never-Mind

The Claim: Donald Trump‘s temporary immigration ban ensnared American-born Olympian Ibtihaj Muhammad.

The Source: Ibtihaj Muhammad in an interview with Popsugar, Time magazine’s Motto, the Independent, the Daily Mail, the New York Daily News and the Hill.

The Facts: Muhammad claimed in an interview on Feb. 7 that she was detained “just a few weeks ago” by U.S. Customs agents, who held her for more than two hours without any explanation. Reporters ran with her claim, tying it to Trump’s recent executive order temporarily barring immigration from seven Middle Eastern countries. Few journalists bothered to corroborate her story.

On Feb. 11, Muhammad clarified the alleged incident occurred in December 2016. Barack Obama was still president at that time. Trump was sworn into office on Jan. 20, 2017. His immigration order was signed into law on Jan. 27.

‘Thanks to all who reached out regarding the December incident at customs. I will continue be a voice for all impacted by profiling & bigotry,’ she said in a tweet.

Too good to check, obviously. Poor Ms. Muhammad. Yet another victim of the profiling and bigotry of Barack Obama.

screen-shot-2017-02-17-at-8-13-19

Feb. 9: Trump Backs the Gang of Eight?

The Claim: Trump is ready to get behind the Gang of Eight immigration bill, a piece of legislation that he has vigorously opposed since a little before his entry into the 2016 GOP primary.

The Source: Politico’s Seung Min Kim.

The Facts: Trump assured a group of senators in safe and businesslike terms that he’d at least hear them out on the immigration bill, according to Sen. Joe Manchin, D-W.V.

Hmm. Mr. Trump is willing to hear them out, which seems a little different to the rational ear than “ready to get behind the Gang of Eight immigration bill.” Besides, isn’t it the same media that is accusing Mr. Trump of being a dictator? Shouldn’t they be happy he’s willing to listen to the opposition?

Feb. 9: Do You Know The Dope Man?

The Claim: President Trump‘s father had a pair of racist ads produced in the late 1960s for a potential run for mayor of New York City.

The Source: Longtime Clinton confidant Sidney Blumenthal and the London Review of Books. The claim took off in press circles on Feb. 9.

The Facts: The ads mentioned in Blumenthal’s essay for the London Review of Books are fakes. Fred Trump never ran for NYC mayor, he never had commercials made up for him and the videos mentioned by Blumenthal were created and posted online last year by an art project group called the ‘Historical Paroxysm.’

The group specializes in producing ‘found footage from alternate realities.

Any rational reporter should be inherently suspicious of anything Sidney “Sid Vicious” Blumenthal has to say. But apart from that, the story, aimed to harm Mr. Trump, was completely true, except for the fact that is was completely false.

Though this bogus story isn’t about the current president or a member of his administration, it was still used against him before it was eventually disproven. It therefore earns a spot on this list of botched Trump White House reporting.

 screen-shot-2017-02-17-at-8-09-15

Feb. 7: A Grizzly Tale

The Claim: Newly confirmed Education Secretary Betsy DeVos thinks school administrators should carry guns because you never know when a bear might attack. It’s a narrative that won’t die.

The Source: The Washington Post, repeating what many others have claimed since mid-January.

The Facts: DeVos said during her confirmation hearing that there should be no blanket federal policy regulating guns in schools.

Asked by Sen. Chris Murphy, D-Conn., whether she supported federal solutions to this issue, she responded by saying she doesn’t think it should be left up to Washington. She argued that states and localities are best suited to make these judgments, and she said federal policies tend to overlook the individual needs of individual schools.

This is what DeVos said: ‘I think that’s best left for states and locales to decide. I would refer back to Senator Enzi, and the school he was talking about in [Wyoming].’

‘I would imagine there, that there’s probably a gun in the school to protect from potential grizzlies,’ she added.

One doesn’t expect media special snowflakes to be able to find Wyoming on a map, but in some parts of Western Wyoming, it is indeed possible to have unpleasant, chance meetings with carnivores that can make a quick snack of schoolchildren. Even so, to mischaracterize Ms. DeVos’ common sense observation takes a special kind of progressive deception and dishonor.

screen-shot-2017-02-17-at-8-07-28

Feb. 1: Mexican Invasion

The Claim: Trump threatened to invade Mexico during a phone call with Mexican president Enrique Pena.

The Source: The Associated Press.

The Facts: The AP reported that Trump allegedly told Pena the U.S. military would do something about Mexico’s “bad hombre” problem if Mexican authorities couldn’t. CNN then published a report disputing AP’s characterization of the call.

The Mexican government stated later that no such thing was said during the phone call between Trump and Pena. The White House claimed the same.

Well, other than Mr. Trump and the Mexicans saying it never happened, and the AP having no proof otherwise, it’s absolutely true.

Jan. 31: The Deadly Travel Ban

The Claim: An ailing woman died in Iraq because of Trump’s immigration executive order.

The Source: Fox 2 Detroit.

The Facts: The Detroit man, Mike Hager, claims Trump’s executive order killed his mother. There’s nothing to corroborate this claim. A local imam said later that Hager lied about his mother dying as a result of the travel ban. Hager’s mother allegedly died five days prior to the order going into effect.

As of this writing, there is nothing to prove Hager’s claim. There is also very little corroborate the imam’s assertion. The closest we have to proving the imam’s claim is the fact that Hager has stopped replying to Fox 2’s requests for comment.

So, the man’s claim can’t be proven, but the news ran with it anyway because Trump. But of course!

Jan. 31: A Retroactive ‘Gotcha’

The Claim: Trump greatly undersold the number of people who were affected by his immigration executive order.

The Source: The New York Times.

The Facts: Trump claimed in a tweet on Jan. 30 that, “Only 109 people out of 325,000 were detained and held for questioning. Big problems at airports were caused by Delta computer outage.”

The Times published a story on Jan. 31 titled, ‘721 People (not 109) Were Denied Entry Under Trump.’

The problem with the Times report is that it attempts to fact-check Trump with DHS data that became available only after the president’s Jan. 30 tweet. Further, the Times report didn’t even paraphrase Trump accurately.

The report’s original opening paragraph stated incorrectly that Trump referenced the number of individuals who “were denied entry into the United States.” That is incorrect because Trump used specific DHS figures to say 109 people had been detained, not denied entry.

The Times has attached a correction to its story, but it still fails to mention the timing and context of the president’s Jan. 30 remarks.

Details, details…

Jan. 28: Never Mind

The Claim: The Justice Department ‘had no input’ on Trump’s immigration executive order, and the federal agency was reportedly left in the dark when the law was drafted.

The Source: CNBC’s John Harwood.

The Facts: Harwood said on social media, ‘senior justice official tells [NBC News] that Dept. had no input. Not sure who in WH is writing/reviewing. Standard [National Security Council] process not functioning.”

But then Harwood tweeted a clarification about an hour later, stating, ‘new info from [NBC’s Pete Williams]: another DOJ official says proposed immigration order was reviewed by department lawyers before it was issued.’ Acting Atty. Gen. Sally Yates later stated that attorneys at DOJ’s Office of Legal Counsel did approve the order as lawful on its face and properly drafted.

Oh. So other than being completely false, it was completely true.

Screen Shot 2016-06-16 at 2.57.52 PM

Jan. 20: MLK Is Still There

The Claim: The Trump transition team removed a bust of Martin Luther King Jr. from the Oval Office.

The Source: Time magazine’s Zeke Miller.

The Facts: The MLK bust was never moved. It was merely obstructed from Miller’s line of vision. The Time magazine reporter, who claimed in his pool report that the bust had been removed, quickly corrected his mistake. Unfortunately, the initial claim had already been repeated by several of his colleagues on social media and took on a life of its own.

The “Trump is a racist!” meme is too good to check, even with a reporter’s own lyin’ eyes.

Either these reporters, across a broad spectrum of the media, are utterly incompetent, and so are their editors and publishers, or they’re absolutely Democrat operatives with bylines. Which do you think most likely, gentle readers?

Advertisements