However, the issue the concerns us in this article is raised by “Clark County Criminal Cops,” who, in response to Update 9, wrote in part:
[…] However, a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat if:
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony; or
(2) Under those circumstances permitted pursuant to s. 776.013. ”
Martin is “justified in using force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force.”
Now I find it perfectly reasonable for a black teenage boy to believe the grown man that is following may imminently use unlawful force against him. That makes him “justified in using force.”